Privacy Policy

We at thewishlane.com, always believe in protecting the privacy of the customer’s and others responsible personal information and using it only as and when notified to you. This Privacy Policy is a legal document which principally sets out what personal information we collect and retain, how we use it, whom we may disclose it to, the security measures we take to protect that information, and how you can correct inaccuracies in the personal information we hold. If you have questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, please contact our customer care service.

Note:

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our website.

By using the Website and/or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Detailed Policy is displayed below:

We respect your privacy and recognize the need to protect the personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified, such as name, address, and telephone number) you share with us. We would like to assure you that we follow appropriate standards when it comes to protecting your privacy on our web sites.

In general, you can visit the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. [We track the Internet address of the domains from which people visit us and analyze this data for trends and statistics, but the individual user remains anonymous].

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We will take appropriate steps to protect the information you share with us. We have implemented technology and security features and strict policy guidelines to safeguard the privacy of your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access and improper use or disclosure. We will continue to enhance its security procedures as new technology becomes available.

By accessing this site, the user agrees to let thewishlane.com and the assistants hired by us to store, process, and use the personal data entered by the user to justify and administrate the business and User relationship, as well as to perform and execute deals and contracts initiated through thewebsite.com. This particularly concerns the User’s name, address, telephone number, email address, sex and date of birth.

Any Personal Information which we collect and which we may use in an aggregated format is our property. We may use it in the aggregated format, in our sole discretion and without any compensation to you, for any legitimate purpose and you hereby confirm that you have no objection to the aforesaid use of your Personal Information.

Our website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

NOTICE OF GRIEVANCE:

In the event you have any grievance relating to the processing of information provided by you, you may contact our Grievance Officer at the following address:

Wishlane,

Lifepark society,

Undri, pune-411060

We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:

  • Identification of the information provided by you.
  • Clear statement as to whether the information is personal information or sensitive personal information.
  • Your address, telephone number or e-mail address.
  • A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization.
  • A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that the information being complained about belongs to you.

Security of Payment

  • All the online transactions on thewishlane.com is secure with the highest levels of transaction security currently available on the Internet. We use the safest technology to protect your card information while securely transmitting it to the respective banks for payment processing.
  • All credit card and debit card payments on thewishlane.com are processed through secure and trusted payment gateways managed by leading banks. Banks now use the 3D Secure password service for online transactions, providing an additional layer of security through identity verification.
  • We at thewishlane.com store the first 6 and last 4 digits of your card number in a secure and encrypted manner. The first 6 digits (also known as the Bank Identification Number) are used to identify the bank name and country where your card was issued. The first 6 and last 4 digits are together used for fraud detection and prevention purposes.

Payment Options

We accept VISA, MasterCard credit/debit cards.

Apart from Credit and Debit Cards, we accept payments by Internet Banking (covering 44 banks), Cash-on-Delivery.

Main Menu

×